PROMOSTAGE SA. de C.V. | LA CARRERA PANAMERICANA

 

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE AND TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

In accordance with Articles 6, 7, 8, 9, 16 and 17, section II of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we inform you that PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV with address located at Lindavista Number 312, Colonia Lindavista , Delegación Gustavo A. Madero, Mexico City, CP 07300, who is the legitimate licensor of the La Carrera Panamericana brand and design and is the organizer of a vehicle competition called LA CARRERA PANAMERICANA (The Pan American Race) that takes place annually , in which pilots and their respective teams, nationals and foreigners, who tour various States of the Mexican Republic, participate; Therefore, PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV will treat the personal data it collects from you in the terms of this Privacy Notice.

2. ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS:

We collect your personal data and sensitive personal data for activities related to events organized by PROMOSTAGE, SA, de CV and LA CARRERA PANAMERICANA. In this sense, we inform you that your personal data will be treated and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession. of Individuals (hereinafter the Law).

The personal data information that we will treat will be, by way of example and not limitation, the following:

  • Full name.
  • Medium, Section.
  • Job that performs.
  • Home, office and cell phone numbers.
  • Profession.
  • Workplace and cell phone.
  • Office and personal email, company website, Facebook and Twitter.
  • Government-issued photo ID.
  • Class and driver’s license number.
  • Name, Denomination or Trade Name of your place of work.
  • Home address and place of work.
  • Federal taxpayer registration.
  • Email address.
  • Any other documentation or information related to the existing relationship between PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV and the person who accepts their agreement with this privacy notice.

3. PURPOSE IN THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV will collect your personal data and sensitive personal data for which we request your consent through this Privacy Notice in order to use them in an enunciative and non-limiting manner for the following purposes:

  • Promotion of activities related to events organized by PROMOSTAGE, SA, de CV and LA CARRERA PANAMERICANA.
  • Creation and Administration of the account.
  • Development of new products and services.
  • Monitoring sales and promotions in order to achieve customer satisfaction.
  • Collection and payment processing.
  • Interrelation to know the profile and needs of the client.
  • Sending advertising and promotions about the products and/or services of PROMOSTAGE, SA. de CV and THE PAN AMERICAN RACE.
  • Provide the services and products you request.
  • Preparation of contracts related to services or products.
  • Inform about changes or new products or services.
  • Make payments and prepare invoices.
  • Conclusion of contracts and negotiations.

PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV may use your personal data for other purposes, as long as said purposes are compatible and can be considered analogous to the previous ones.

The entry or registration of your personal data implies full and unreserved consent for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.

4. MEANS TO REVOKE CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

You may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data in the same way by which you gave your consent. If after the revocation you request confirmation of the same, the person in charge will resolve expressly.

5. MEANS TO EXERCISE ARC RIGHTS:

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal data in our possession and know the details of their treatment,
  • Rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete,
  • Cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or
  • Oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes, as stated by law, (jointly, the «ARCO Rights»).

To exercise your ARCO Rights, you must submit an application (the «ARCO Application»), to the email press@lacarrerapanamericana.com.mx from PROMOSTAGE, SA de CV to the attention of Mr.________________________________, accompanied by the following information and documentation:

  • Name of the owner of the personal data and address, as well as email to be able to communicate the response to the ARCO Request;
  • A copy of the documents that prove your identity (copy of IFE, passport or any other official identification) or, where appropriate, the documents that prove your legal representation, the original of which must be presented in order to receive the response from the person in charge;
  • A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO Rights;
  • Any document or information that facilitates the location of your personal data, and;
  • In case of requesting a rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

The Privacy Officer will respond to your ARCO Request and the reasons for its decision by email within a maximum period of 20 business days from the day your ARCO Request was received. In the event that the ARCO Request is answered affirmatively or appropriately, the requested changes will be made within 15 business days following the date on which the response to the ARCO Request is communicated. The Privacy Officer may notify you within the periods referred to in this paragraph the extension of the same, for a single time, for a period equal to the original in accordance with the Law.

The Privacy Officer may deny access (the «Refusal») for you to exercise your ARCO Rights, in the cases permitted by law, for which you must inform you of the reason for such decision.

The Refusal may be partial, in which case the Privacy Officer will make the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in the appropriate part.

The exercise of the ARCO Rights will be free, but if you reiterate your request in a period of less than twelve months, the costs will be three days of the General Minimum Wage in force in Mexico City, plus VAT, unless there are substantial modifications to the Privacy Notice, which motivate new ARCO Requests. You must cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats and, if applicable, the cost of document certification.

6. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

PROMOSTAGE, SA DE CV undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

7. CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE:

PROMOSTAGE, SA DE CV reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, on the understanding that any changes to it will be made known to you by publishing the notice on the website. or via email.